top of page

GEC Announces 2024 All-GEC Teams

Updated: Mar 20

WEST CHESTER, PA (March 20, 2024) — The Gymnastics East Conference announced the First and Second-Teams for the 2024 competitive season on Wednesday, March 20, as the conference teams prepare for the third annual GEC Championship on Saturday, March 23rd at Yale University.

The First Team All-GEC Team on each event and in the all-around consists of the top six ranked gymnasts (No.1- No.6, including ties) at the conclusion of the regular season. The Second-Team consists of the No.7 to No.12 ranked gymnasts (including ties) from the regular season. The All-GEC teams are listed below with the athlete name, school and National Qualifying Score (NQS).


FIRST TEAM ALL-GEC (VAULT)

1. Sydney Beers - Cornell, 9.840

2. Jordan Barrow - Penn, 9.820

3. Julia Bedell - Brown, 9.815

4. Nova Staruk - UB, 9.810

5. Skye Kerico - Penn, 9.805

5. Kiersten Belkoff - Penn, 9.805

6. Angela Xing - Brown, 9.785


SECOND-TEAM ALL-GEC (VAULT)

7. Sophia Dewar - Brown, 9.780

8. Lola Sepulveda - UB, 9.775

9. Lexi Bracher - SCSU, 9.770

9. Sarah Eskew - WCU, 9.770

10. Sara Kenefick - Penn, 9.765

11. Marissa Lassiter - Penn, 9.755

11. Abigail Kenney - UB, 9.755

12. Sarah Kuper - W&M, 9.740

12. Isabel Song - Penn, 9.740


FIRST TEAM ALL-GEC (BARS)

1. Gigi Mastellone - SCSU, 9.845

2. Skye Kerico - Penn, 9.835

3. Sophia Paris - Penn, 9.825

4. Sarah Wilson - Yale, 9.820

5. Jordan Coleman - WCU, 9.815

6. Emily Hernandez - UB, 9.805


SECOND TEAM ALL-GEC (BARS)

7. Sherry Wang - Yale, 9.800

8. Asta Farrell - Brown, 9.775

9. Caroline Blatchford - W&M, 9.765

10. Chloe DeJoy - Yale, 9.760

10. Zara Gazdak - Penn, 9.760

10. Lauren McKeown - Brown, 9.760

11. Sarah Eskew - WCU, 9.750

11. Lily Aucoin - Yale, 9.750

12. Jayci Jordan - SCSU, 9.745

12. Sara Kenefick - Penn, 9.745

FIRST TEAM ALL-GEC (BEAM)

1. Campbell Marr - Penn, 9.840

1. Mikayla Burton - Cornell, 9.840

2. Lily McFarland - WCU, 9.825

2. Caroline Cascadden - WCU, 9.825

3. Skye Kerico - Penn, 9.800

4. Regina Walton - Cornell, 9.790

5. Samantha Wu - Penn, 9.785

6. Kiersten Belkoff - Penn, 9.775

SECOND TEAM ALL-GEC (BEAM)

7. Hana Strause - Yale, 9.765

7. Hannah Barry - UB, 9.765

8. Gigi Sabatini - Yale, 9.760

8. Emma Mangiacapre - Yale, 9.760

9. Abigail Kenney - UB, 9.755

9. Sarah Wilson - Yale, 9.755

10. Liza Marcus - Brown, 9.745

10. Olivia Imbarlina - UB, 9.745

11. Angela Xing - Brown, 9.740

11. Madeline Frazier - W&M, 9.740

12. Grace Costello - W&M, 9.735

12. Sydney Beers - Cornell, 9.735


FIRST TEAM ALL-GEC (FLOOR)

1. Julia Bedell - Brown, 9.920

2. Ella Tashjian - Yale, 9.875

2. Sydney Beers - Cornell, 9.875

3. Emma Davies - Penn, 9.860

4. Sara Kenefick - Penn, 9.855

5. Caroline Cascadden - WCU, 9.835

5. Sherry Wang - Yale, 9.835

5. Skye Kerico - Penn, 9.835

6. Lola Sepulveda - UB, 9.830


SECOND TEAM ALL-GEC (FLOOR)

7. Sophia Dewar - Brown, 9.825

8. Libby Allen - SCSU, 9.820

9. Josie Moylan - Cornell, 9.815

9. Marrissa Lassiter - Penn, 9.815

10. Maya Davis - Brown, 9.810

10. Kiley Fred - WCU, 9.810

10. Michelle Ngo - W&M, 9.810

11. Zara Gazdak - Penn, 9.805

11. Abigail Kenney - UB, 9.805

12. Chloe DeJoy - Yale, 9.800


FIRST TEAM ALL-GEC (ALL-AROUND)

Skye Kerico - Penn, 39.185

Sydney Beers - Cornell, 39.060

Sara Kenefick - Penn, 38.980

Lola Sepulveda - UB, 38.925

Abigail Kenney - UB, 38.855

Gigi Sabatini - Yale, 38.475













288 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page